PRIVACY NOTICE

Real Event Management trading as Real Nation (Real Nation) acts on behalf of Laya Healthcare in the programme development and project management of the Laya Super Troopers programme (Programme), including website development and management.

Laya Super Troopers is a programme which encourages children and their families to live happier and more active lifestyles. Through short burst, fun daily activities around physical activity, wellbeing and nutrition, this programme helps to promote healthy minds and bodies.

At Laya Super Troopers, we are committed to protecting and respecting your data protection and privacy rights. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy to find out more about why and how we process your Personal Information. Personal Information (Personal Data) is the information we hold in relation to you.

Laya Healthcare Limited trading as Laya Healthcare with a registered office at Eastgate Road, Eastgate Business Park, Little Island, Co. Cork is the company that is responsible for any personal data collected when you participate in the Programme.

Laya Healthcare is a data controller. Real Nation processes personal data for and on behalf of Laya Healthcare in connection with the Programme.

Real Nation is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information.

This notice is provided to you in line with our obligations under Data Protection Law*. 

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data i.e. data from which you cannot be identified.

There are special categories of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection. 

When you participate in the Programme, we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, school name, titles, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses;
  • Photographs and video images;
  • Feedback and suggestions, you provide relating to the Programme;
  • Interactions with usWhen you interact with us, we will record details of those interactions (for example, phone calls, e-mail correspondence and hard copy correspondence). If you make a complaint, we will process details concerning that complaint.
  • Data to comply with certain legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business such as our health and safety obligations. 
  • Special categories of more sensitive personal data including information about your health, including any medical condition, where you disclose those details to us so that we can accommodate any special needs you may have when you participate in the Programme.
 

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal data about you when you participate in the Programme (directly by uploading content to our website or through your school) and through our interactions with you concerning the Programme. 

We process the identification and contact information you input into our online forms, physical forms or information you provide to us over the phone when you make an inquiry or register for the Super Troopers Programme.

We also collect and record certain information about you when you browse our website. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. 

We need to process your personal data primarily to allow us to perform and promote the Programme and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may use your personal data to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

We may also use your personal information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communicate with you and your school.
  • To deliver materials to your school.
  • To gather information about how school’s experiences of the Programme.
  • To evaluate the performance of the Programme.
  • To monitor the number of Programme participants and their location.
  • To manage and administer the Programme.
  • When compiling or creating episodes.
  • For broadcasting episodes on television, social media or online.
  • Running our business – we will process your data to monitor and improve the quality of our service and to meet certain legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business.
  • Marketing –We will process your data when running competitions, promotions and conducting surveys.  If you consent to us sending marketing messages about the Programme to you, we will process your personal data to make sure that any marketing messages we send to you are relevant to you.
  • Research.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal data.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain data when requested, we may not be able to allow you to participate in the Programme. 

Where we require your personal data to facilitate your participation in the Programme, we will make this clear. 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so unless this is otherwise required or permitted by law (in which case we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent).

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

Special categories of particularly sensitive personal data require higher levels of protection. 

We may process special categories of personal data on an exceptional basis where necessary to perform the Programme and/or we need to carry out our legal obligations.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

Marketing

We may contact you by mail, email, telephone and on social media about the Programme and related events and promotions which might be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to layasupertroopers@realnation.ie .                 

Data sharing

We will also share your data with Laya Healthcare and with trusted third-party service providers. 

We will share your personal data with third parties with your consent, where required to perform and promote the Programme, where required by law and/or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

Transferring information outside the EU

We do not envisage that any of your personal data will be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may transfer the personal data we collect about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where a trusted service provider is based outside of the EEA.  We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of your information outside of the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. 

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. 
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. 
  • Request erasure of your personal information. 
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. 
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact data@realnation.ie.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact data@realnation.ie. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact data@realnation.ie

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland or by e-mailing info@dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact data@realnation.ie.

*“Data Protection Law” means all applicable data protection law, including the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 to the extent not repealed by the Data Protection Act 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any legislation which amends, extends, consolidates, re-enacts or replaces same, including any statutory instruments and regulations that may be made pursuant thereto from time to time.